The United States landscape changes from state to state. From Alaska to Arizona, from New Jersey to Maryland, there are contrasts in the types and number of forests.

The state with the most forested acres is Alaska with 127 million forested acres. This is more than double the next closest state Texas with 62.4 million forested acres. All states are different sizes, so a better way to view it would be to look at the percentage of the states that are forested.

Below we listed stated by forested acres, percentage of land forested as well as trees per capita.

 Forested acres% of land forestedtrees per capita
Alaska127,000,00035.16%43,401
Texas62,400,00037.33%538
Montana25,500,00027.45%5,965
Georgia24,800,00067.28%584
New Mexico24,700,00031.99%2,945
Colorado24,400,00034.42%1,059
Alabama22,800,00070.57%1,163
Washington22,000,00052.74%722
Idaho21,600,00040.55%3,022
Michigan20,000,00055.62%501
Mississippi19,800,00065.07%1663
New York18,900,00062.88%243
Arkansas18,700,00056.31%1,549
North Carolina18,600,00059.73%443
Maine17,700,00089.46%3,292
Minnesota17,300,00034.08%767
Pennsylvania16,900,00058.60%330
Florida16,000,00050.68%186
Oregon16,000,00048.51%948
Wisconsin16,000,00048.98%687
Virginia15,720,00062.93%460
Utah15,000,00034.48%1,170
Louisiana14,000,00053.20%753
Missouri14,000,00035.16%570
Tennessee14,000,00052.83%513
South Carolina13,000,00068.19%631
Kentucky12,400,00049.35%694
Oklahoma12,000,00028.80%758
West Virginia12,000,00079.01%1,674
Nevada10,600,00015.89%860
Wyoming10,500,00018.42%4,536
Ohio7,600,00030.92%163
Kansas5,200,0004.78%446
New Hampshire4,800,00084.32%883
Indiana4,500,00021.06%167
Vermont4,500,00077.81%1,803
Illinois4,400,00013.64%87
Arizona4,000,00025.64%137
Massachusetts3,220,00060.57%117
California3,200,00032.71%20
Iowa3,000,0008.43%238
Maryland2,700,00039.36%112
South Dakota1,940,0003.93%548
New Jersey1,900,00041.72%53
Connecticut1,680,00055.24%118
Nebraska1,570,0003.20%203
Hawaii1,150,00042.53%203
North Dakota796,9001.72%261
Rhode Island366,40054.38%86
Delaware340,56827.26%87
District of Columbia15033.90%Less than 1

US forest cover map

US forest cover by state map infographic

Which states have the least forested acres?

The district of columbia doesn’t really count with just 150 forested acres, so we are going to take the next one which is Delaware with 340,568 forested acres.

Next is Rhode Island with 366,400 and North Dakota with 796,900 forested acres.

State with the most trees per capita

Alaska wins this again hands down with 43,000 trees per capita followed by Montana a distant second with 5,965 trees per capita.

The worst state is California with just 20 trees per capita. This makes sense considering the population size.

Ben McInerney
Author: Ben McInerney - Ben is a qualified arborist with 15 plus years of industry experience in Arboriculture. He ran a successful tree service before turning to writing and publishing. Ben is dedicated to providing users with the most accurate up-to-date information on everything trees.