You probably would have guessed that Alaska has the most forested acres with 127 million. But next up on the list is Texas with 62,400,000, followed by Montana. Georgia and New Mexico.

Nebraska and North Dakota have the fewest forested acres, with less than 5% of their total area covered in forests.

Map of US States with most forest acres
 Forested acres% of land forestedtrees per capita
Alaska127,000,00035.16%43,401
Texas62,400,00037.33%538
Montana25,500,00027.45%5,965
Georgia24,800,00067.28%584
New Mexico24,700,00031.99%2,945
Colorado24,400,00034.42%1,059
Alabama22,800,00070.57%1,163
Washington22,000,00052.74%722
Idaho21,600,00040.55%3,022
Michigan20,000,00055.62%501
Mississippi19,800,00065.07%1,663
New York18,900,00062.88%243
Arkansas18,700,00056.31%1,549
North Carolina18,600,00059.73%443
Maine17,700,00089.46%3,292
Minnesota17,300,00034.08%767
Pennsylvania16,900,00058.60%330
Florida16,000,00050.68%186
Oregon16,000,00048.51%948
Wisconsin16,000,00048.98%687
Virginia15,720,00062.93%460
Utah15,000,00034.48%1,170
Louisiana14,000,00053.20%753
Missouri14,000,00035.16%570
Tennessee14,000,00052.83%513
South Carolina13,000,00068.19%631
Kentucky12,400,00049.35%694
Oklahoma12,000,00028.80%758
West Virginia12,000,00079.01%1,674
Nevada10,600,00015.89%860
Wyoming10,500,00018.42%4,536
Ohio7,600,00030.92%163
Kansas5,200,0004.78%446
New Hampshire4,800,00084.32%883
Indiana4,500,00021.06%167
Vermont4,500,00077.81%1,803
Illinois4,400,00013.64%87
Arizona4,000,00025.64%137
Massachusetts3,220,00060.57%117
California3,200,00032.71%20
Iowa3,000,0008.43%238
Maryland2,700,00039.36%112
South Dakota1,940,0003.93%548
New Jersey1,900,00041.72%53
Connecticut1,680,00055.24%118
Nebraska1,570,0003.20%203
Hawaii1,150,00042.53%203
North Dakota796,9001.72%261
Rhode Island366,40054.38%86
Delaware340,56827.26%87
District of Columbia15033.90%Less than 1

Unsurprisingly, Alaska has the most forested acres out of all the states. Most of the state is remote and not built on or used for Agriculture. What might have been a surprise is Texas is number two on the list, with over 62 million forested acres.

Which state has the highest percentage of forests?

Maine has the highest percentage of forested acres, with 89.46% of the state covered in forested land. New Hampshire is the next closest state to rival Maine, with 84.32% forested acres.

Which state has the least trees or forested acres?

We are going to skip over DC because it doesn’t count because it is so small and built up, and it’s not actually a state. Delaware has the fewest trees but is also the smallest state next to Rhode Island. The state with the fewest forested acres in North Dakota, with just 1.72% of the state.

US forest coverage as a percent

America-wide has 624 million forested acres representing 43.07% of the entire country. For a nation with so much agriculture and such a large population, the amount of land that has gone untouched and left for nature to do its thing is impressive.

Ben McInerney
Author: Ben McInerney - Ben is a qualified arborist with 15 plus years of industry experience in Arboriculture. He ran a successful tree service before turning to writing and publishing. Ben is dedicated to providing users with the most accurate up-to-date information on everything trees.